Smith v. Accredited Home Lenders, Inc et al
[…] 3
interests; the claims against U.S. Bank have been dismissed, and the lone remaining
4
defendant—Accredited Home Lenders—has not appeared. Accordingly, I grant Three Day’s
5
motion to intervene in this action as of right for the limited purpose of seeking to expunge the
6
lis pendens.
7
B.
Three Day asks the court to “enter an order cancelling the notice of pendency of
8
9
Order to show cause why the lis pendens should not be cancelled
action” (ECF 13) “or, in the alternative, set the matter for hearing on the earliest possible
10
date.”13 NRS 14.015(1) allows a defendant to “request that the court hold a hearing on the
11
notice, and such a hearing must be set as soon as is practicable.”14 The plaintiff must then
12
“appear at the hearing and, through affidavits and other evidence [that] the court may permit,
13
establish to the satisfaction of the court that”:
14
1.
“The action is for the foreclosure of a mortgage upon the real property described in
15
the notice or affects the title or possession of the real property described in the
16
notice”;
17
2.
“The action was not brought in bad faith or for an improper motive”;
18
3.