Allegiant Air, LLC v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Airline Division et al
[…] See 6 Winter, 555 U.S. at 20. “It has been held many times under the Railway Labor Act that 7 economic action in support of bargaining demands prior to exhaustion of the Act's major 8 dispute procedures under Sections 5 and 6 is unlawful and enjoinable.” Consol. Rail Corp. v. 9 Bhd. of Maint. of Way Employees, 735 F. Supp. 1265, 1271 (E.D. Pa. 1990) (citing Consol. Rail 10 Corp. v. Ry. Labor Executives’ Ass’n, 491 U.S. 299, 302 (1989). However, Section 8 of the 11 Norris-LaGuardia Act (“NLGA”), 29 U.S.C. § 108, provides that “[n]o restraining order or 12 injunctive relief shall be granted to any complainant who has failed to comply with any 13 obligation imposed by law which is involved in the labor dispute in question, or who has failed 14 to make every reasonable effort to settle such dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of 15 any available governmental machinery of mediation or voluntary arbitration.” 16 Here, Allegiant asserts that the major dispute procedures of the RLA have not been 17 exhausted and therefore, IBT’s planned strike would be unlawful.