Bank of America, N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] 12
is a remedy, not a cause of action. See, e.g., Ajetunmobi v. Clarion Mortg. Capital, Inc., 595 Fed.
13
Appx. 680, 684 (9th Cir. 2014) (citation omitted). If the parties still seek this remedy, it would
14
properly be brought as a motion under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65. Therefore, the court
15
will dismiss both claims for injunctive relief.
9. NRS 116.1113
16
17
Upon review of the various filings and exhibits that have been submitted in this case, the
18
court finds no evidence that the parties have completed the statutorily required mediation required
19
by NRS 38.310.
20
That statute provides, in relevant part:
21
23
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
24
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues, mandating that a “court shall dismiss any
25
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
26
§ 38.310(2).
22
27
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of
28
the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev.
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
- 16 -
1
Rev.