Bank of America, N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] (ECF No.
6
53).
7
Notably, the Nevada Supreme Court has held that foreclosure of an HOA superpriority lien
8
under Chapter 116 will extinguish all lower priority interests. See SFR Investments, 334 P.3d at
9
412–14. If this court finds a properly conducted foreclosure sale, only through equity will the
10
bank prevail. However, “a court of equity acts with caution.” Hurley v. Kincaid, 285 U.S. 95, 104
11
n.3 (1932). Indeed, the court finds that exercising such caution is warranted in this case.
12
1. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116
13
NRS § 116.3116(1) gives an HOA a lien on its homeowners’ residences for unpaid
14
assessments and fines; moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives priority to that HOA lien over all other
15
liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as “[a] first security interest on the unit
16
recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent.” Nev.
17
Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b). The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph
18
(2)(b)’s exception for first security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR
19
Investments, the Nevada Supreme Court provided the following explanation:
20
21
22
23