Bank of America, N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] “Ordinarily, a case dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction should be dismissed 12 13 without prejudice so that a plaintiff may reassert his claims in a competent court.” Frigard v. 14 United States, 862 F.2d 201, 204 (9th Cir. 1988) (per curiam). However, where there is no way 15 to cure the jurisdictional defect, dismissal with prejudice is proper. See id. 16 III. 17 DISCUSSION In its Motion, Monterosso argues that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over 18 this case because BANA has failed to comply with Nevada Revised Statutes § 38.310 by first 19 submitting its claims to mediation before the Real Estate Division of the Nevada Department of 20 Business and Industry (“NRED”). This section provides: 21 22 23 24 “No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation . . . .” 25 Page 3 of 5 1 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any 2 civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat. 3 § 38.310(2). 4 Though BANA states that none of its claims require interpretation of the CC&Rs, this 5 assertion is belied by the Complaint’s numerous allegations that BANA is entitled to relief due 6 to Monterosso’s failure to adhere to the CC&Rs’ requirements.