Green Tree Servicing LLC v. Valencia Management LLC Series 4 et al
[…] (ECF No. 44 at 12).
A party who files a pleading, written motion, or other paper drawing into question the
constitutionality of a state statute must promptly “file a notice of constitutional question stating
the question and identifying the paper that raises it, if . . . the parties do not include the state, one
of its agencies, or one of its officers or employees in an official capacity . . . .” FED. R. CIV. P.
5.1(a)(1)(B). Additionally, FRCP 5.1 requires the court to “certify to the appropriate attorney
1
general that a statute has been questioned” under 28 U.S.C. § 2403. FED. R. CIV. P. 5.1(b). Section
2
2403 states that the court “shall permit the [s]tate to intervene for presentation of evidence, if
3
evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of
4
constitutionality.” 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b).
5
In light of the foregoing rule and statute, the court will deny plaintiff and defendants’
6
motions without prejudice to allow: (1) Green Tree to file a notice of constitutional question, (2)
7