Azizi v. Eldorado Resorts Corporation et al
[…] Baldonado, the Nevada Supreme Court again referenced a privae right of action in an
unpublished opinion in Csomos v. Venetian Casino Resort, LLC, in which the court reasoned
that the legislature likely intended a private right of action under NRS 608.140 because the
statute references attorney fees. No. 55203, 2011 WL 4378744, at *2, 2011 Nev. Unpub. LEXIS
1629 at *6 (Nev. Sept. 19, 2011) (“It is doubtful that the Legislature intended a private cause of
action to obtain attorney fees for an unpaid wages suit but no private cause of action to bring the
suit itself.”)
- 13 -
1
N.R.S. 608.140 to recover “wages earned and due according to the terms of his or her
2
employment.” N.R.S. 608.140; see Baldonado v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC, 194 P.3d 96, 104 n.33
3
(Nev. 2008) (describing N.R.S. 608.140 as providing for “civil actions by employees to recoup
4
unpaid wages,” and stating that “the existence of express civil remedies within the statutory
5