US Bank, National Association v. NV Eagles, LLC, et al
[…] 2
an earlier competing interest. Id. § 92.08(b). Race-notice statutes additionally require the later
3
grantee to record his interest before the earlier grantee. Id. § 92.08(c). Where notice matters, as
4
under notice and race-notice statutes, one who takes title without warranty can be found to have
5
had inquiry notice of prior unrecorded interests (and therefore not qualify as a BFP), because a
6
grantor’s refusal to issue standard warranties of title should put a reasonable and prudent person
7
on notice of potential competing interests. Id. § 92.09(c)(3)(C), at 191.
8
9
Nevada has a race-notice statute. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.325 (“Every conveyance of
real property within this State hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this
10
chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable
11
consideration, of the same real property, or any portion thereof, where his or her own
12
conveyance shall be first duly recorded.”). In other words, a later-obtained interest can prevail
13
over an earlier-obtained interest in Nevada where the later purchaser has no knowledge of the
14
previous interest and records his interest first. It is not genuinely disputed that neither of these
15
elements is satisfied here.