Doe et al v. Clark County School District et al
[…] They also argue this statute does not apply to the
12
District because it is not a “person” under the statute’s meaning. Finally, they assert that neither
13
Donadio nor Wing caused John Doe to suffer personal injuries or engaged in “abuse” as defined
14
by the statute.
15
The Does respond that John is a vulnerable person because he suffered from emotional
16
disorders. They also argue the District is a person under the statute because the District is a
17
political subdivision and the statute defines a person to include political subdivisions.
18
NRS § 41.1395(1) provides that if a “vulnerable person suffers a personal injury or death
19
that is caused by abuse or neglect or suffers a loss of money or property caused by exploitation,
20
the person who caused the injury, death or loss is liable to the . . . vulnerable person for two times
21
the actual damages incurred by the . . . vulnerable person.” Abuse means “willful and unjustified
22
. . . [i]nfliction of pain, injury or mental anguish . . . .” NRS § 41.1395(4)(a)(1).
23
This statute does not create an independent claim. Rather it is a means to recover special
24
damages under certain circumstances.