Harlan v. Williams et al
[…] 15
case and NRS 34.810(1)(a).20 It also rejected Harlan’s claim that his plea was not intelligently
16
entered because it was belied by the record, and it rejected the ineffective-assistance (IAC) claims
17
because Harlan failed to show deficiency or prejudice.21 Finally, the court found that Harlan’s bare
18
19
15
ECF No. 11-13.
20
16
ECF No. 12-3.
21
17
22
ECF No. 12-7 (citing Tollett v. Henderson, 411 U.S. 258 (1973); Webb v. State, 538 P.2d 164
(Nev. 1975)).
18
ECF No. 12-9.
24
19
ECF No. 12-19.
25
20
23
26
27
28
NEV. REV. STAT. § 34.810(1)(a) provides that the court must dismiss a petition if the petitioner’s
conviction was based on a guilty plea and the petition “is not based upon an allegation that the plea
was involuntarily or knowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of
counsel.”
21
ECF No. 12-19.
Page 3 of 9
1
assertions of bias failed to state a claim and that his trial-court-bias claim was also precluded under
2
NRS 34.810(1)(a).
Harlan appealed, and the Nevada Supreme Court affirmed.22 The court found that Harlan’s
3
4