Harlan v. Williams et al
[…] Henderson, 411 U.S. 258 (1973); Webb v. State, 538 P.2d 164 (Nev. 1975)). 18 ECF No. 12-9. 24 19 ECF No. 12-19. 25 20 23 26 27 28 NEV. REV. STAT. § 34.810(1)(a) provides that the court must dismiss a petition if the petitioner’s conviction was based on a guilty plea and the petition “is not based upon an allegation that the plea was involuntarily or knowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel.” 21 ECF No. 12-19. Page 3 of 9 1 assertions of bias failed to state a claim and that his trial-court-bias claim was also precluded under 2 NRS 34.810(1)(a).