Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Berezovsky et al
[…] 13
interpretation, application, or enforcement of CC & Rs if the plaintiff has not first mediated its
14
claim before the Nevada Real Estate Division (“NRED”). (Doc. # 7 at 1).
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
a. NRS § 38.320's mediation requirement
Tanglewood states that Nationstar’s claims for quiet title and unjust enrichment should be
dismissed because these claims were not previously submitted to the NRED mediation program as
required by N.R.S. § 38.310. (Doc. #7). Nationstar asserts that its claims are exempt from the
mediation requirements of N.R.S. § 38.310 because it is an action relating to the title to residential
property. (Doc. #9).
N.R.S. § 38.320 states, “[a]ny civil action described in N.R.S. § 38.310 must be submitted
to mediation or referred to a program by filing a written claim with the Division.” Section 38.310
provides that,
No civil action based upon a claim relating to: (a) [t]he interpretation, application,
or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association...may be