Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Berezovsky et al
[…] Tanglewood states that Nationstar’s claims for quiet title and unjust enrichment should be
dismissed because these claims were not previously submitted to the NRED mediation program as
required by N.R.S. § 38.310. (Doc. #7). Nationstar asserts that its claims are exempt from the
mediation requirements of N.R.S. § 38.310 because it is an action relating to the title to residential
property. (Doc. #9).
N.R.S. § 38.320 states, “[a]ny civil action described in N.R.S. § 38.310 must be submitted
to mediation or referred to a program by filing a written claim with the Division.” Section 38.310
provides that,
No civil action based upon a claim relating to: (a) [t]he interpretation, application,
or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association...may be
commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to
mediation or, if the parties agree, has been referred to a program pursuant to the
provision of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive.
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-3-
1
Under N.R.S. § 38.300(3), a civil action includes “an action for money damages or
2
equitable relief,” but not “an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate
3