Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Berezovsky et al
[…] to mediation or referred to a program by filing a written claim with the Division.” Section 38.310
provides that,
No civil action based upon a claim relating to: (a) [t]he interpretation, application,
or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association...may be
commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to
mediation or, if the parties agree, has been referred to a program pursuant to the
provision of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive.
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-3-
1
Under N.R.S. § 38.300(3), a civil action includes “an action for money damages or
2
equitable relief,” but not “an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate
3
threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to residential property.”
i. Unjust enrichment
4
5
N.R.S. § 38.300(3) defines a “civil action” as including any actions for monetary damages
6
or equitable relief. “[U]njust enrichment is an equitable remedy.” McKesson HBOC, Inc. v. New
7
York State Common Ret. Fund, Inc., 339 F.3d 1087, 1093 (9th Cir. 2003).