Middleton et al v. Guaranteed Rate, Inc. et al
[…] Although a 11 district court may indeed require such evidence of a TILA rescission plaintiff at the summary 12 judgment stage, she needn’t initially plead it under Rule 8(a). Merritt v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., 13 759 F.3d 1023, 1030–33 (9th Cir. 2014). 14 The Court, however, agrees with Wells Fargo that the loan in this case is simply not 15 covered by TILA. TILA’s rescission provision “does not apply to . . . a residential mortgage 16 transaction as defined in section 1602(w) of this title.” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(e), (e)(1). “The term 17 ‘residential mortgage transaction’ means a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, 18 purchase money security interest arising under an installment sales contract or equivalent 19 consensual security interest is created or retained against the consumer’s dwelling to finance the 20 acquisition or initial construction of such dwelling.” Id. § 1602(x). 1 In other words, the right to 21 22 23 24 1 Section 1635(e)(1) refers to section 1602(w) for the definition of “residential mortgage transaction,” but that definition, like all the definitions in § 1602, was shifted one letter down in 2010 in order to insert the definition of