Edmisten v. Neven et al
[…] (1969),which held a party seeking continuance of preliminary hearing based on absence of witness must show good
cause by submitting an affidavit stating: “(a) the names of the absent witnesses and their present residences, if known;
(b) the diligence used to procure their attendance; (c) a brief summary of the expected testimony of such witnesses
and whether the same facts can be proven by other witnesses; (d) when the affiant first learned that the attendance of
such witnesses could not be obtained; and E) that the motion is made in good faith and not for delay.” See also NRS
§ 171.196(2), as amended by 1997 Laws, c. 64 § 1. (“If the defendant does not waive examination, the magistrate
shall hear the evidence within 15 days, unless for good cause shown the magistrate extends such time.”).
6
5
1
summons once the grand jury indicted Edmisten. Id. at 5. The State explained it was not requesting
2
a continuance for purposes of delay and would have presented Nielson’s testimony at the June 24,
3
2013, preliminary hearing had Nielson come to court, but Nielson lived out of state.