Torno v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC et al
[…] Rather, it recorded 14 that affidavit along with a notice of default on behalf of its principal, defendant Green Tree 15 Servicing, LLC. NDSC argues that as an agent, it cannot be held vicariously liable for its 16 principal’s alleged wrongdoing. Torno responds that pursuant to the statute, a trustee like NDSC 17 is liable for recording an affidavit with a false statement contained within it. 18 NDSC recorded the notice of default and affidavit of authority in January 2013. ECF No. 19 105-4 at 2.1 The version of § 107.080 then in effect provided that prior to exercising the power of 20 sale under a trust instrument, the “beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the 21 trustee” must first execute and cause to be recorded a notice of the breach and of the election to 22 sell along with “a notarized affidavit of authority to exercise the power of sale.” Nev. Rev. Stat. 23 § 107.080(2)(c). The affidavit had to be signed under penalty of perjury. Id.