Torno v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC et al
[…] Lee v. City of L.A., 250 F.3d 668, 68889 (9th Cir. 2001). 1 the current holder of the note secured by the deed of trust, the current beneficiary of record and 2 the servicers of the obligation or debt secured by the deed of trust”; the “full name and last known 3 business address of every prior known beneficiary of the deed of trust”; and that the “trustee has 4 the authority to exercise the power of sale with respect to the property pursuant to the instruction 5 of the beneficiary of record and the current holder of the note secured by the deed of trust.” Id. 6 § 107.080(2)(c)(1)-(4). Under § 107.080(7), the grantor or record title holder may recover actual 7 or statutory damages, an injunction, and reasonable attorney’s fees and costs if “the court finds 8 that the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee did not comply with 9 any requirement of subsection 2, 3 or 4.” 10 The third amended complaint alleges that the affidavit of authority filed in relation to 11 plaintiff Crystal Torno’s property was executed by Green Tree Assistant Vice President Ruth 12 Hernandez.