Hamer v. State of Nevada Bureau of Vocational Rehabilitation Employment and Training
[…] Jan. 14, 14 2011) (“A state-created governmental organization must be served by service on the chief 15 executive officer (the governor) or by the manner prescribed by state law for serving such a 16 defendant.”). Here, Plaintiff has not filed proof of service as to the State’s chief executive 17 officer, the governor. Accordingly, Plaintiff did not properly effect service under subsection 18 (A) of Rule 4(j)(2). 2. NRS § 41.031(2) 19 Alternatively, Rule 4(j)(2)(B) permits services of process pursuant to state law. See 20 21 FRCP 4(j)(2)(B). In Nevada, NRS § 41.031 provides for the method of effecting service in a 22 suit against the State of Nevada or any state-created governmental entity therein. The rule 23 provides: 24 25 3 Plaintiff does not address these arguments in his Response. (See Resp., ECF No. 42). Page 4 of 6 1 In an action against the State of Nevada, the summons and a copy of the complaint must be served upon: (a) The Attorney General, or a person designated by the Attorney General, at the Office of the Attorney General in Carson City; and (b) The person serving in the office of administrate head of the named agency. 2 3 4 5 NRS § 41.031(2). 6 Under Nevada law, a plaintiff must serve both the Attorney General and a person 7 serving in the office of the administrative head of the relevant state entity. NRS § 41.031(2)(a)– 8 (b); see, e.g., Johnson v. Clark Cnty. Sch.