Mittal v. County of Clark
[…] 5
1
negligence per se against all Defendants are dismissed, because Plaintiff’s own factual allegations
2
clearly demonstrate that a meaningful investigation of the claims was made. Based only on Plaintiff’s
3
allegations, it is clear that the investigation was thorough and extensive. Plaintiff is merely unhappy
4
that he, in part, came under scrutiny.
5
C.
6
Nevada Revised Statute §41A requires that any action for professional negligence be filed
Medical Malpractice Claims
7
with an affidavit from a medical expert that supports the allegations contained in the action. NRS §
8
41A.071. Section 41A also serves as the statue of limitations for claims of medical malpractice. NRS
9
§ 41A.097. “[A]n action for injury against a provider of health care may not be commenced more
10
than 3 years after the date of injury or 1 year after the plaintiff discovers... the injury, whichever
11
occurs first.” NRS § 41A.097(2).
12
Plaintiff did not file the required affidavit and so his medical malpractice claims must be
13
dismissed. NRS § 41A.071. Additionally, Plaintiff has not contested Defendant’s argument that he
14