Mittal v. County of Clark
[…] Without further details concerning the Doctors involvement, this is merely an unsupported
4
1
conclusory statement. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Consequentially, this Court cannot, and need not,
2
determine whether Plaintiff’s negligence per se claim is subject to the statutory requirements of 41A
3
as it independently fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Id.
4
C.
5
Nevada Revised Statute §41A requires that any action for professional negligence be filed
Medical Malpractice Claims
6
with an affidavit from a medical expert that supports the allegations contained in the action. NRS §
7
41A.071. Section 41A also serves as the statue of limitations for claims of medical malpractice. NRS
8
§ 41A.097. “[A]n action for injury against a provider of health care may not be commenced more
9
than 3 years after the date of injury or 1 year after the plaintiff discovers... the injury, whichever
10
occurs first.” NRS § 41A.097(2). Plaintiff did not file the required affidavit and so his medical
11
malpractice claims must be dismissed. NRS § 41A.071.
12
D.
13
If the Court was not dismissing the state law claims based on their merit, it would decline to