Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Talasera and Vicanto Homeowners' Association et al
[…] No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
5
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
6
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
7
§ 38.310(2).
8
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of the
9
parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev.
10
Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1). However, nothing in NRS 38.330 provides that NRED’s failure to
11
appoint a mediator within 60 days constitutes exhaustion, nor does the statute place a burden on
12
NRED to complete mediation within a specified period of time.
13