Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Talasera and Vicanto Homeowners' Association et al
[…] 22
(ECF No. 78 at 7). Deutsche Bank asserts that it exhausted its administrative remedies or “was
23
excused from doing so” because it submitted the dispute to NRED on December 8, 2015, and
24
NRED failed to timely complete mediation in the allotted 60 days. (ECF No. 78 at 11).
25
As an initial matter, NRS 38.310 is an exhaustion statute that creates prerequisites for filing
26
certain state-law claims, not a jurisdictional statute. See, e.g., Carrington Mortg. Servs., LLC, v.
27
Absolute Bus. Sols., LLC, No. 2:15–cv–01862–JAD–PAL, 2016 WL 1465339, at *3 (D. Nev.
28
Apr. 14, 2016). Thus, NRS 38.310 cannot affect the court’s subject matter jurisdiction.
7
1
2
3
4
Section 38.310 of the Nevada Revised Statutes provides, in relevant part:
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
5
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
6
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
7
§ 38.310(2).
8
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of the
9
parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev.
10
Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1).