Landry's Inc. et al v. Brian Sandoval, et al
[…] (Id.
5
26:26–27). Plaintiffs further argue, “Neither the Governor nor the Labor nor the Insurance
6
Commissioners may grant to themselves authority which the MWA expressly reserves to the
7
courts.” (Id. 27:2–4). For this proposition, Plaintiffs cite Nev. Const. Art., 15 § 16(b), which
8
states that employees claiming violations may bring them in court. (Id. 27:4–6).
9
The Court disagrees that the Labor Commission did not have authority to make the
10
Regulations. Despite no specifics regarding regulations in the MWA, NRS § 607.160
11
specifically states:
12
16
1. The Labor Commissioner:
(a) Shall enforce all labor laws of the State of Nevada:
(1) Without regard to whether an employee or worker is lawfully or unlawfully
employed; and
(2) The enforcement of which is not specifically and exclusively vested in any
other officer, board or commission.
(b) May adopt regulations to carry out the provisions of paragraph (a).
17
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 607.160(1). The Court finds this statutory language sufficient to supply the
18
Labor Commissioner with the authority to establish the challenged regulations. The mere fact
19
that the MWA allows employees to bring claims in court does not preclude the Labor
20