U.S. Bank v. Diamond Creek Community Association et al
[…] 25
Page 11 of 15
1
NV Eagles’ argument fails for two reasons. First, NV Eagles does not demonstrate that
2
the “Fines Through August 25, 2012” reflected maintenance or nuisance-abatement costs
3
pursuant to NRS 116.310312 as opposed to mere fines for violations. Interpreting NRS
4
116.3116, the Nevada Supreme Court in SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC broadly read the phrase,
5
“charges incurred by the association on a unit pursuant to NRS 116.310312” as “charges for
6
maintenance and nuisance abatement.” SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC, 427 P.3d 113, 117.
7
However, under a close reading of NRS 116.3116, only maintenance and nuisance abatement
8
charges incurred by the HOA pursuant to NRS 116.31031(2) are included in the superpriority
9
portion of the lien. See NRS 113.3116(3)(a) (“A lien under this section is prior to all security
10
interests . . . to the extent of any charges incurred by the association on a unit pursuant to NRS
11
116.310312”) (emphasis added). An HOA’s CC&R cannot create a provision that violates or
12
supersedes the plain language of NRS 116.3116(2). See Horizons at Seven Hills v. Ikon
13
Holdings, 132 Nev. 362, 373, 373 P.3d 66, 73 (2016) (finding that that NRS 116.1206(1)
14