Heyman v. State of Nevada ex rel Board of Regents for the Nevada System of Higher Education et al
[…] Although the defendants may be correct
6 that Heyman pursued other claims against Montgomery in bad faith, they fail to identify what
7 fees are directly attributable to these claims. The purpose of § 1927 is to deter misconduct and
8 compensate the victims of malfeasance, so the fees awarded, if any, should relate directly to the
9 misconduct. I will not parse Montgomery’s billing statements to determine which fees are
10 attributable to the misconduct. Consequently, I deny Montgomery’s motion for attorney’s fees
11 under § 1927.5
12
B. Nevada Revised Statutes § 18.010(2)
13
Under Nevada Revised Statutes § 18.010(2), a party may recover attorney’s fees where
14 (a) “the prevailing party has not recovered more than $20,000” or (b) the court finds that a claim
15 or defense “was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing
16 party.” Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 18.010(2)(a)-(b). “A party to an action cannot be considered a
17 prevailing party within the contemplation of [N.R.S. §] 18.010, where the action has not
18 proceeded to judgment.” N. Nevada Homes, LLC v. GL Constr., Inc., 422 P.3d 1234, 1237 (Nev.
19 2018).