HSBC Bank National Association v. Stratford Homeowners Association et al
[…] Sept.
1, 2015).
4
ECF 7.
1
The HOA moves to dismiss all claims against it.5 It contends that HSBC’s claims for
2
breach of NRS 116.1113 (bad faith) and wrongful foreclosure must be dismissed under NRS
3
38.310, which requires a court to dismiss any claim relating to the interpretation, application, or
4
enforcement of regulations applicable to residential property or an HOA’s governing documents
5
if the plaintiff has not first mediated or arbitrated that claim before the Nevada Real Estate
6
Division. I agree, and I grant the motion.
7
Discussion
8
NRS 38.310 bars any “civil action based upon a claim relating to . . . [t]he interpretation,
9
application[,] or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
10
property or any bylaws, rules[,] or regulations adopted by an association”6 that has not been first
11
mediated or arbitrated. And NRS 38.300(3) defines “civil action” to include all claims except
12
quiet-title claims and those seeking injunctive relief for an immediate threat of irreparable harm.7
13