HSBC Bank National Association v. Stratford Homeowners Association et al
[…] 8
Stratford’s stipulation to withdraw Stratford’s motion to dismiss never approved by the court, it
9
was ultimately rejected by Magistrate Judge Leen.23 That Stratford and HSBC stipulated to
10
withdraw Stratford’s motion to dismiss is, thus, without significance.
11
2.
12
HSBC offers evidence that it submitted its written claim for mediation to NRED on
HSBC offers no compelling reason excuse the exhaustion requirement.
13
December 4, 2015,24 and states that the mediation still has not been scheduled by NRED.25
14
Relying on NRS 38.330(1)’s statement that, “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of the
15
parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim[,]”
16
HSBC asks me to find that it has constructively exhausted its pre-litigation mediation obligation
17
because NRED did not schedule mediation to occur within the 60-day timeframe.
18
“The ‘exhaustion doctrine’ is a salutary one [that] often fully and finally resolves
19