Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Sundance Homeowners Association, Inc. et al
[…] 28
4
1
B. Due Process
2
For the reasons more fully explained in Las Vegas Development Group v. Yfantis, 2:15-
3
cv-01127-APG-CWH, Dkt. #72 (D. Nev. Mar. 24, 2016), the former version of Chapter 116 does
4
not violate due process because it requires notice to the first deed of trust holder. I therefore grant
5
Sundance’s motion to dismiss the portion of Nationstar’s quiet title claim that rests on the
6
argument that the former version of Chapter 116 violates due process because it purportedly
7
required first deed of trust holders to opt in to receive notice.
8
C. Mandatory ADR Under NRS § 38.310
9
NRS § 38.310(1) provides:
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
No civil action based upon a claim relating to:
(a) The interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or
restrictions applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations
adopted by an association; or
(b) The procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional
assessments upon residential property,
may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted
to mediation or, if the parties agree, has been referred to a program pursuant to the
provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive, and, if the civil action concerns
real estate within a planned community subject to the provisions of chapter 116 of
NRS or real estate within a condominium hotel subject to the provisions of chapter
116B of NRS, all administrative procedures specified in any covenants, conditions
or restrictions applicable to the property or in any bylaws, rules and regulations of
an association have been exhausted.
19
Section 38.310(2) requires a court to “dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation
20
of the provisions of subsection 1.” Section 38.300(3) defines a “civil action” to include “an
21
action for money damages or equitable relief,” but not “an action in equity for injunctive relief in
22
which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to
23
residential property.”
24