Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Sundance Homeowners Association, Inc. et al
[…] provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive, and, if the civil action concerns
real estate within a planned community subject to the provisions of chapter 116 of
NRS or real estate within a condominium hotel subject to the provisions of chapter
116B of NRS, all administrative procedures specified in any covenants, conditions
or restrictions applicable to the property or in any bylaws, rules and regulations of
an association have been exhausted.
19
Section 38.310(2) requires a court to “dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation
20
of the provisions of subsection 1.” Section 38.300(3) defines a “civil action” to include “an
21
action for money damages or equitable relief,” but not “an action in equity for injunctive relief in
22
which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to
23
residential property.”
24
The Supreme Court of Nevada interpreted this statute in McKnight Family, L.L.P. v. Adept
25
Management Services, Inc., and evaluated whether certain claims are “civil actions” as defined in
26
NRS § 38.300. 310 P.3d 555, 558 (Nev. 2013) (en banc).