Absolute Business Solutions, Inc. et al v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Sys. Inc (MERS) et al
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d). The Court agrees and dismisses this 14 claim, without leave to amend. 15 Finally, Movants argue that the claim under Nevada Revised Statutes section (“NRS”) 16 598.0915 fails because there is no private cause of action under that statute. The Court rejects 17 that argument under the very authority quoted by Movants: 20 NRS Chapter 598 generally provides for a public cause of action for deceptive trade practices. NRS 41.600, however, provides for a private cause of action by a person who is a victim of consumer fraud and defines “consumer fraud” to include “[a] deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive.” NRS 41.600(2)(d). 21 Nev. Power Co. v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 102 P.3d 578, 583 n.7 (Nev. 2004). Movants quote only 22 the first sentence of this passage.