Pamela v. Amore et al
[…] pay wages and overtime compensation.; 15 16 (3) Under Nevada Revised Statutes, N.R.S. §608.040(1) If an employer fails to pay:(a) Within 3 days after the wages or compensation of a discharged employee becomes due; or (b) On 17 18 the day the wages or compensation is due to an employee who resigns or quits, the wages or 19 compensation of the employee continues at the same rate from the day the employee resigned, 20 quit or was discharged until paid or for 30 days, whichever is less.; 21 (4) The State of Nevada has created a cause of action for such wages and attorney's fees, 22 pursuant to NRS 608.140, entitled "Assessment of attorney's fees in action for recovery of 23 24 wages," which states "Whenever a mechanic, artisan, miner, laborer, servant or employee 25 shall have cause to bring suit for wages earned and due according to the terms of his 26 employment, and shall establish by decision of the court or verdict of the jury that the amount for 27 which he has brought suit is justly due, and that a demand has been made, in writing, at 28 least 5 days before suit was brought, for a sum not to exceed the amount so found due, the - 2 1 court before which the case shall be tried shall allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney fee, 2 in addition to the amount found due for wages and penalties, to be taxed as costs of suit." This 3 provision creates a private cause of action for wages alleged to be due with or without sending 4 a demand letter.