Pamela v. Amore et al
[…] 13
cannot be held personally liable as “employers” as defined by NRS § 608. Boucher v. Shaw, 196
14
P.3d 959, 963 (Nev. 2008). In Nevada, “wages” is defined as “1. The amount which an employer
15
agrees to pay an employee for the time the employee has worked, computed in proportion to time;
16
and 2. Commissions owed the employee . . . .” NRS § 608.012. The Nevada minimum wage in
17
2014 was $8.25. NRS § 608.060 provides for payment of overtime wages in the amount of 1.5
18
times the regular wage rate when an employee works more than 40 hours in a workweek.
19
20
21
22
23
NRS § 608.040 provides:
1. If an employer fails to pay: (a) Within 3 days after the wages or compensation of
a discharged employee becomes due; or (b) On the day the wages or compensation
is due to an employee who resigns or quits, the wages or compensation of the
employee continues at the same rate from the day the employee resigned, quit or
was discharged until paid or for 30 days, whichever is less.
25
2. Any employee who secretes or absents himself or herself to avoid payment of
his or her wages or compensation, or refuses to accept them when fully tendered to
him or her, is not entitled to receive the payment thereof for the time he or she
secretes or absents himself or herself to avoid payment.
26
“Whenever [an] . . . employee shall have cause to bring suit for wages earned and due
27
according to the terms of his or her employment, and shall establish by decision of the court or
28
verdict of the jury that the amount for which he or she has brought suit is justly due, and that a
24
-6-