Pamela v. Amore et al
[…] 3
right of action to assert unpaid wage claims. See Neville v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. in and for Cty of
4
Clark, 406 P.3d 499, 500 (Nev. 2017) (“We conclude that the Legislature intended to create a
5
private cause of action for unpaid wages pursuant to NRS [§] 608.140. It would be absurd to think
6
that the Legislature intended a private cause of action to obtain attorney fees for an unpaid wages
7
suit but no private cause of action to bring the suit itself.”) (citation omitted). An “employee” is
8
defined by NRS § 608.010 as any person “in the service of an employer under any appointment or
9
contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or
10
unlawfully employed.” An “employer” is one who “ha[s] control or custody of any employment,
11
place of employment or any employee.” NRS § 608.011. Although individuals and business
12
entities may be held liable under Nevada law for violations of wage claims, individual managers
13