Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC
[…] 4
truth, but to determine whether there is a genuine issue for trial. See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby,
5
Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 249 (1986). The evidence of the nonmovant is “to be believed, and all
6
justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor.” Id. at 255. But if the evidence of the
7
nonmoving party is merely colorable or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be
8
granted. See id. at 249–50.
9
III.
Discussion1
10
As an initial matter, the court dismisses without prejudice claim (3) of CMS’s amended
11
complaint (ECF No. 37) for CMS’s failure to mediate pursuant to NRS 38.310. See, e.g., Nev.
12
Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1); McKnight Family, L.L.P. v. Adept Mgmt., 310 P.3d 555 (Nev. 2013).
13
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.310 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
14
16
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
17
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
18
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
19
§ 38.310(2). A “civil action” includes any actions for monetary damages or equitable relief. See
20
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.300(3).
15
21
“A wrongful foreclosure claim challenges the authority behind the foreclosure, not the
22
foreclosure act itself.”