Carrington Mortgage Services, LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC
[…] (ECF No. 50 at 4). a. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.311661 10 11 SFR asserts that its submission of a foreclosure deed issued pursuant to NRS 116.31164, 12 which recites compliance with the notice provisions of NRS 116.31162 through NRS 116.31168, 13 shifts the burden to CMS/BANA to invalidate the foreclosure and the foreclosure deed conveying 14 title to SFR with evidence of fraud, unfairness, or oppression. (ECF No. 44 at 9). 15 Section 116.3116(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes gives an HOA a lien on its 16 homeowners’ residences for unpaid assessments and fines; moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives 17 priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as 18 “[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to 19 be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b). 20 The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first 21 security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investment Pool 1 v.