Kaplan, P.C. v. Miller
[…] (Id.). Finally, defendant specifies that the Las Vegas constable’s office never 10 received a request to extend the writ and that the “office closed the matter in its system on or about 11 November 11, 2015.” (ECF No. 9-1 at 2). 12 Plaintiff replies that defendant does not have standing to object on behalf of those 13 companies, a charging order remains outstanding, defendant’s assertion of rule 19 is meritless, and 14 the companies must respond regardless of the status of the writ. (ECF No. 10). II. 15 NRS 31.280 grants jurisdiction over garnishee defendants upon “[t]he sheriff’s return of 16 17 18 19 the writ of garnishment showing due service of the writ of garnishment upon one or more garnishee defendants with the payment or tender of the garnishee’s fees.” NRS 31.280. Next, NRS 31.320 governs a garnishee’s responsibility to respond to interrogatories. (ECF No. 10).