Kaplan, P.C. v. Miller
[…] (ECF No. 10). II. 15 NRS 31.280 grants jurisdiction over garnishee defendants upon “[t]he sheriff’s return of 16 17 18 19 the writ of garnishment showing due service of the writ of garnishment upon one or more garnishee defendants with the payment or tender of the garnishee’s fees.” NRS 31.280. Next, NRS 31.320 governs a garnishee’s responsibility to respond to interrogatories. (ECF No. 10). Specifically, that statute provides as follows: 20 If the garnishee has been duly served with the writ of garnishment and interrogatories, and been paid or tendered the fee of $5, and the fact of the payment or tender is duly certified by the officer who served the writ over the officer’s official signature, or that fact is made to appear by the person serving the writ under oath, but the garnishee fails, neglects or refuses to answer the interrogatories within the time required, the court shall . . . enter judgment in favor of the defendant for the use of the plaintiff against the garnishee for . . . [t]he value of the property or amount of money specified in the writ of garnishment. 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 Legal Standard NRS 31.320 (emphasis added). ... ... ... 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -2- 1 2 III. Discussion As an initial matter, plaintiff is correct that NRS 31.296 requires the garnishee to have 3 responded before a 120-day cap will be imposed on the writ of