Kaplan, P.C. v. Miller
[…] (ECF 19 Nos. 8, 9). 20 Rather, the Nevada garnishment statute is explicit that a garnishee’s failure to respond to 21 interrogatories would produce a “judgment in favor of the defendant for the use of the plaintiff 22 against the garnishee.” NRS 31.320(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, this court can already 23 “accord complete relief among existing parties”; moreover, RW and CLM have not “claim[ed] an 24 interest relating to the subject of the action.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 19. Accordingly, rule 19 does not 25 For example, it is possible that NRS 31.296(4)’s requirement that an accounting and report be sent “to the judgment debtor, the sheriff and each garnishee every 120 days” could conflict with the automatic stay.