Kaplan, P.C. v. Miller
[…] official signature, or that fact is made to appear by the person serving the writ under oath, but the garnishee fails, neglects or refuses to answer the interrogatories within the time required, the court shall . . . enter judgment in favor of the defendant for the use of the plaintiff against the garnishee for . . . [t]he value of the property or amount of money specified in the writ of garnishment. 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 Legal Standard NRS 31.320 (emphasis added). ... ... ... 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -2- 1 2 III. Discussion As an initial matter, plaintiff is correct that NRS 31.296 requires the garnishee to have 3 responded before a 120-day cap will be imposed on the writ of garnishment. See (ECF No. 10). 4 NRS 31.296 provides as follows: 5 6 7 8 [I]f the garnishee indicates in the garnishee’s answer to garnishee interrogatories that the garnishee is the employer of the defendant, the writ of garnishment served on the garnishee shall be deemed to continue for 120 days or until the amount demanded in the writ is satisfied, whichever occurs earlier. NRS 31.296(1) (emphasis added). Accordingly, defendant’s argument based on this subsection is fruitless. 9 Defendant’s assertion that the Las Vegas constable’s office “closed the matter in its system 10 on or about November 11, 2015,” is similarly unpersuasive. (ECF No. 9-1 at 2).