Allstate Insurance Company et al v. Obteen N. Nassiri, et al
[…] 24
amendment. See DeSoto v. Yellow Freight Sys., Inc., 957 F.2d 655, 658 (9th Cir. 1992).
25
Page 3 of 6
1
2
III.
DISCUSSION
Nevada law provides for a claim of actual fraudulent transfer, see NRS § 112.180(1)(a),
3
as well as a claim of constructive fraudulent transfer, see NRS § 112.180(1)(b). See Herup v.
4
First Boston Fin., LLC, 162 P.3d 870, 873 (Nev. 2007). A transfer is actually fraudulent “if the
5
debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or
6
defraud any creditor of the debtor.” See NRS § 112.180(1)(a). A transfer is constructively
7
fraudulent if: (1) the debtor did not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the
8
transfer; and (2) the debtor “[i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed
9
that the debtor would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.” NRS
10
§ 112.180(1)(b); see also Herup, 162 P.3d 873 n.12. Defendants argue that under either the
11
actual or constructive standard, Plaintiffs’ claim fails under Rule 9(b)’s heightened pleading
12
standard. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b) (“In alleging fraud or mistake, a party must state with
13