U.S. Bank, National Association vs Countryside Homeowners Association, et al
[…] Defendant admits that 14 the HOA did not send notices to MERS but argues the statute does not require such notice. While 15 there is no duty to seek out interested parties not named on the deed of trust, “NRS 116.31168 16 incorporates NRS 107.090, which requires that notices be sent to a deed of trust beneficiary.” 17 Nationstar Mort., LLC v. Saticoy Bay LLC Series 2227 Shadow Canyon, 405 P.3d 641, 648 n.11 18 (Nev. 2017) (“Shadow Canyon”) (citing SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 334 P.3d 408, 19 418 (Nev. 2014) (“SFR 1”)). Furthermore, NRS 107.090, and therefore NRS 116.31168, require 20 notice to be sent to “[e]ach other person with an interest whose interest or claimed interest is 21 subordinate to the deed of trust.” (emphasis added). See Bank of America, N.A. v. Arlington West 22 Twilight Homeowners Association, 920 F.3d 620, 624 (9th Cir. 2019) (“[A]n HOA must give 23 notice to all junior interest holders regardless of any request.”) (emphasis added) (citing SFR 1, 24 422 P.3d at 487).