Christiana Trust v. K&P Homes
[…] 17
facially unconstitutional, and the facts of notice in this case would have to be litigated. But a
18
plain reading of the statutes and both the objective and subjective legislative intent behind the
19
2015 amendments lead to the inescapable conclusion that notice was not previously required.
20
See, e.g., Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC, No. 2:15-cv-583, 2017 WL
21
3526256, at *2 (D. Nev. Aug. 16, 2017) (Jones, J.) (citing US Bank, N.A., 2016 WL 4473427, at
22
*5 & n.1).
23
24
1
2
3
3 of 8
1
A plain reading of NRS 107.090 indicates that even if fully incorporated into NRS
2
116.3168, notice to a first deed of trust holder was not required thereunder, because the statute
3
required notice only to those who opted in and to “[e]ach other person with an interest whose
4
interest or claimed interest is subordinate to the deed of trust,” and a deed of trust is not
5
subordinate to itself. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.090(3)(b) (emphasis added). In other words, even the
6
total incorporation of NRS 107.090 would not require notice to first deed of trust holders. The
7