Perez et al v. Cox et al
[…] 16
HDSP have been flown to the hospital by helicopter. ECF No. 75 at 17. Thus, there are no facts
17
alleged to support ratification, a policy or practice, or a failure to train or supervise with respect to
18
providing adequate medical care. I therefore grant the defendants’ motion on this claim as to
19
defendants Cox, Neven, and Filson. I deny the motion as to defendant Oliver.
20
21
22
3. Familial Association
The defendants do not move to dismiss the familial association claim. I therefore do not
address it.
23
B. Wrongful Death
24
Nevada Revised Statutes § 41.085(2) provides a cause of action “[w]hen the death of any
25
person . . . is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another . . . .” As discussed above, the
26
amended complaint plausibly alleges theories by which the defendants may be said to have
27
28
Page 9 of 12
1
caused the death of Carlos through their alleged wrongful acts. I therefore deny the motion to
2
dismiss this claim.
3