Perez et al v. Cox et al
[…] 7 assert that they are entitled to discretionary immunity.
8
9
1. Standing
The defendants argue that S.E.P. and A.I.P. lack standing to assert a wrongful death claim
10 because they are not Perez’s children or heirs for the same reasons discussed with respect to the
11 familial association claim. The plaintiffs oppose on the same grounds. They also argue Nevada
12 law determines parentage and testamentary intent based on more than biology. Finally, the
13 plaintiffs contend that the defendants lack standing to challenge their status as Perez’s children
14 under Nevada’s parentage laws.
15
Nevada provides that a wrongful death claim may be brought by both the decedent’s
16 personal representative and the decedent’s heirs. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.085(2). The statute defines
17 “heirs” as “a person who, under the laws of this State, would be entitled to succeed to the
18 separate property of the decedent if the decedent had died intestate.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.085(1).
19 Under Nevada’s intestacy laws, if the decedent has children but no surviving spouse, then the
20 estate goes to the children. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 134.090. A child “includes a person entitled to take