Perez et al v. Cox et al
[…] preclude a determination by a court that a child has such a legal relationship with more than two
persons.’). The district court rendered its decision before this statute’s effective date, and the
parties do not address it on appeal.”). Consequently, Rosie M. does not preclude the possibility
that Perez could be deemed S.E.P.’s father under the Parentage Act even though DNA testing
shows another man was her biological father.
24
Case 2:15-cv-01572-APG-DJA Document 205 Filed 07/11/22 Page 25 of 32
1
The Parentage Act limits who may challenge paternity. Under § 126.071(1), a “child,
2 his or her natural mother, a man presumed or alleged to be his or her father or an interested third
3 party may bring an action pursuant to this chapter to declare the existence or nonexistence of the
4 father and child relationship.” The Supreme Court of Nevada has interpreted “an interested third
5 party” to exclude relatives who sought to establish the nonexistence of a parent-child relationship
6 to disinherit the decedent’s presumptive child in a probate proceeding. In re Estate of Murray,