Perez et al v. Cox et al
[…] 19 estate, a reasonable jury could find that Perez suffered extreme emotional distress from being
20 shot multiple times, particularly if the jury believes the officers’ version that Perez was
21 conscious through at least the third live round. The defendants argue that a decedent’s estate
22 cannot recover emotional distress damages on an IIED claim under Nevada’s survival-of-action
23 statute because those damages are statutorily assigned to the heirs under the wrongful death
30
Case 2:15-cv-01572-APG-DJA Document 205 Filed 07/11/22 Page 31 of 32
1 statute. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.100(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, no cause
2 of action is lost by reason of the death of any person, but may be maintained by or against the
3 person’s executor or administrator.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.085(5) (providing that heirs who
4 bring a wrongful death claim may recover “damages for pain, suffering or disfigurement of the
5 decedent”). But the Supreme Court of Nevada and the Nevada Court of Appeals have held that