Perez et al v. Cox et al
[…] 4 then incarcerated, and thus was unable to significantly contribute financially or live with S.E.P.
5 and A.I.P. for long before his incarceration, but that he considered them his children and would
6 have wanted them to inherit from him. Although a reasonable jury also could find otherwise,
7 given his lack of support and his consent to the children’s adoption, these are issues for the jury
8 to resolve. I therefore deny the defendants’ motion for summary judgment on standing grounds.
9
10
2. Merits
Nevada Revised Statutes § 41.085(2) provides a cause of action “[w]hen the death of any
11 person . . . is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another . . . .” The defendants raise the
12 same arguments about why their conduct was not wrongful or did not cause Perez’s death. As
13 discussed above with respect to the Eighth Amendment claim, genuine disputes remain about the