Perez et al v. Cox et al
[…] 1
Nevada looks to its Parentage Act to determine a child’s “right to an inheritance.” In re
2 Est. of Murray, 344 P.3d 419, 422-24 (Nev. 2015) (stating that “paternity contests in intestacy
3 proceedings are governed by the Nevada Parentage Act,” including that Act’s standing and time
4 limitation requirements). The Parentage Act defines the parent-child relationship as “the legal
5 relationship existing between a child and his or her natural or adoptive parents incident to which
6 the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties and obligations.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 126.021.
7 Nevada law does not “preclude a determination by a court that a child has such a legal
8 relationship with more than two persons.” 12 Id.
9
Consistent with the “principle [sic] goal of intestacy law” to “effectuate the decedent’s
10 likely intent in the distribution of his property,” “a determination of parentage rests upon a wide
11 array of considerations rather than genetics alone.”