Perez et al v. Cox et al
[…] The plaintiffs do not respond to this argument, but they argue that Myra Perez has 14 15 “personal standing” because “parents have a liberty interest in the companionship of their adult 16 children and a cause of action under the Fourteenth Amendment.” ECF No. 60 at 16. However, 17 the complaint contains no Fourteenth Amendment loss of companionship claim. Nor do the 18 plaintiffs explain what relevance this has to their state law wrongful death claim. Under Nevada law, only “heirs” may assert an action for wrongful death. N.R.S. § 41.085. 19 20 N.R.S. § 41.085 states that, “[a]s used in this section, ‘heir’ means a person who, under the laws 21 of this State, would be entitled to succeed to the separate property of the decedent if the decedent 22 had died intestate.” The complaint does not plead that Myra Perez is Perez’s heir, and it does not 23 appear that she is his heir. Rather, the complaint pleads that Victor Perez brings claims on behalf 24 of Carlos’s estate and as the guardian ad litem to Carlos’s two minor children.