Perez et al v. Cox et al
[…] Because the complaint names only 27 the State of Nevada and various NDOC personnel in their individual capacities (but does not 28 Page 6 of 8 1 name NDOC as the relevant state agency), they contend the State of Nevada was improperly 2 named. In response, the plaintiffs argue that the State of Nevada waived its sovereign immunity 3 under the Eleventh Amendment when it removed the action to federal court. Under N.R.S. § 41.031(2), actions brought against the State of Nevada “must be brought 4 5 in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or 6 other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit.” In this case, the relevant state 7 agency would be NDOC. Because I am granting the plaintiffs leave to amend the complaint, the 8 plaintiffs should comply with N.R.S. § 41.031(2). d.