Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Sahara Sunrise Homeowners Association et al
[…] 11
The Court agrees with Nationstar that the relevant DOT beneficiary—MERS—was
12
not provided proper notice of default and that such failure is sufficient to render the HOA
13
Sale void here. (See, e.g., ECF No. 90 at 2, 7–8; ECF No.101 at 6.)
14
By NRS § 116.31168’s incorporation of NRS § 107.090’s notice requirement, the
15
HOA was required to send notices to “all holders of subordinate interests, even when such
16
persons or entities did not request notice.” SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC v. Bank of New York
17
Mellon, 422 P.3d 1248, 1253 (Nev. 2018); see also NRS § 107.090(3)(b) & (4) (requiring
18
notice of default and notice of sale be mailed to “[e]ach other person with an interest whose
19
interest or claimed interest is subordinate to the deed of trust”); West Sunset 2050 Tr. v.
20
Nationstar Mortg., LLC,420 P.3d 1032, 1035 (Nev. 2018) (acknowledging a failure to serve
21
notice of default as defective notice). Such persons with interest undoubtedly include the
22
holder of a first security interest like the DOT here. See, e.g., SFR Invs.