Recalde v. Marriott Ownership Resorts, Inc. et al
[…] Defendant claims that it has 3 immunity from tort liability under NIIA because the alleged injury “arose out of and during the 4 course of employment[,]” and, thus, the tort claims are barred by NIIA. See Wood v. Safeway, 121 5 Nev. 724, 732, 121 P.3d 1026, 1032 (2005). 6 N.R.S. § 616A.020 provides that the “rights and remedies provided [under NIIA] for an 7 employee on account of an injury by accident sustained arising out of and in the course of 8 employment [. . .] shall be exclusive of all other rights and remedies of the employee, his personal 9 representatives, dependents or next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury.” 10 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 616A.020(1). The court in Wood stated that “[i]njuries that fall within the ambit 11 of the NIIA’s coverage are those that both arise out of the employment and occur within the course 12 of that employment.”