Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. LVDG, LLC et al
[…] 12
of trust, and (2) the factual basis for the trustee’s “reasonable belief that he or she has been
13
named as a defendant in the action solely in his or her capacity as trustee and not as a result of
14
any wrongful act or omission made in the performance of his or her duties as trustee.” NRS
15
107.029(1)(a)–(b). Unlike a motion, a declaration of nonmonetary status does not require the
16
Court to act. Indeed, the only action the statute requires—or expressly permits—the Court to take
17
is to rule on a timely objection to the declaration. NRS 107.029(4)–(5). The statute provides: “If
18
no objection is raised within the 15-day period pursuant to subsection 3 . . . the trustee is not
19
required to participate any further in the action and is not subject to any money damages or
20
attorney’s fees or costs . . . .” NRS 107.029(5). The same result is reached if a party timely
21
objects but the court determines the objection to be invalid. Id.
22
23
Here, Alessi filed a declaration of nonmonetary status in accordance with the statute.
Therefore, not only is its related motion overlong, it is entirely superfluous. In addition,
24
4 of 6
1
Nationstar timely objected to Alessi’s declaration. 1 (ECF No. 29.) Therefore, under paragraph 4
2
of NRS 107.029, the Court is required to “examine the declaration of nonmonetary status and the
3
objection and . . . issue an order as to the validity of the objection.” (Emphasis added.) For the
4
reasons given in Alessi & Koenig LLC v. Silverstein, No. 3:15-cv-00520, 2016 WL 4487848-
5
RCJ-WGC (D. Nev. Aug. 24, 2016) (order rejecting declaration of nonmonetary status), the
6
Court sustains Nationstar’s objection.