G. Dallas Horton & Associates v. Harris et al
[…] James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -4- 1 (2) Priority interests 2 Attorney liens enjoy priority over those from medical providers. See Michel v. Eighth 3 Judicial Dist. Court ex Rel. County of Clark. 117 Nev. 145, 153 (2001). An attorney lien, however, 4 is only enforceable when it is attached and perfected pursuant to statute. See Leventhal v. Black & 5 LoBello, 129 Nev., Adv. Op. 50, 305 P.3d 907, 911 (2013). According to N.R.S. § 18.015(3), an 6 attorney perfects its lien “by serving notice in writing, in person or by certified mail, return receipt 7 requested, upon his or her client and, if applicable, upon the party against whom the client has a 8 cause of action, claiming the lien and stating the amount of the lien.” NEV. REV. STAT. § 18.015(3). 9 “Attorney's liens in Nevada are creatures of statute. As such, the notice requirements of the 10 statute must be met before the lien may be deemed properly perfected.