Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Augusta Belford and Ellingwood Homeowners Association, et al
[…] 10
(Id.) The ledger itself does not state when the rate changed (see ECF No. 120-10 at 10),
11
and SFR provides no evidence to show when the rate changed. Thus, SFR has not carried
12
its burden of showing a genuine issue of material fact that the quarterly assessments were
13
$186.2
14
///
15
///
16
///
17
///
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2Nationstar
further argues that the superpriority amount consisted of only seven
months of delinquent assessments—totaling $434 based on the $186 quarterly rate. (ECF
No. 134 at 13.) The pre-2015 version of NRS § 116.3116(2) provided that the superpriority
portion of an HOA lien was prior to a first security interest “to the extent of the assessments
for common expenses . . . which would have become due . . . during the 9 months
immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien.” Bank of America, 427
P.3d at 117 (emphasis added) (quoting pre-2015 version of NRS § 116.3116(2)). And the
Nevada Supreme Court has held that a party institutes “proceedings to enforce the lien”
for purposes of NRS § 116.3116(6) when it provides the notice of delinquent assessment.