My Left Foot Children's Therapy, LLC et al v. Certain Underwriter's at Lloyd's London Subscribing to Policy No. HAH15-0632
[…] NRS 686A.270 reads that “no insurer shall be
13
held guilty of having committed any of the acts prohibited by NRS 686A.010 to 686A.310,
14
inclusive. . .unless an officer, director or department head of the insurer has knowingly
15
permitted such act or has had prior knowledge thereof.” NRS § 686A.270 (emphasis
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
the Court notes that Plaintiffs relied on an old edition of Black’s Law
Dictionary to argue that “guilty” refers only in a criminal context. (ECF No. 162 at 13-14.)
The Court instead looks to the most recent edition.
9Again,
Rev. Stat. § 686A.070 (“. . . is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.”); Nev. Rev.
Stat. § 686 A.140 (“. . .is guilty of a misdemeanor.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 686A.290 (“a person
who violates this section is guilty of a category D felony…); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 686A.291
(“a person who commits insurance fraud is guilty of a category D felony . . .”); Nev. Rev.
Stat. §§ 686A.292, 686A.295 (“. . .a person who is convicted of, or who pleads guilty. .
.”); Nev. Rev.