My Left Foot Children's Therapy, LLC et al v. Certain Underwriter's at Lloyd's London Subscribing to Policy No. HAH15-0632
[…] 15
permitted such act or has had prior knowledge thereof.” NRS § 686A.270 (emphasis
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
the Court notes that Plaintiffs relied on an old edition of Black’s Law
Dictionary to argue that “guilty” refers only in a criminal context. (ECF No. 162 at 13-14.)
The Court instead looks to the most recent edition.
9Again,
Rev. Stat. § 686A.070 (“. . . is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.”); Nev. Rev.
Stat. § 686 A.140 (“. . .is guilty of a misdemeanor.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 686A.290 (“a person
who violates this section is guilty of a category D felony…); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 686A.291
(“a person who commits insurance fraud is guilty of a category D felony . . .”); Nev. Rev.
Stat. §§ 686A.292, 686A.295 (“. . .a person who is convicted of, or who pleads guilty. .
.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 686A.315 (“. . . may be guilty of a criminal act punishable under state
or federal law. . .”)
10Nev.
11“The
Commissioner may revoke or suspend the license of any person domiciled
or resident in Nevada and licensed to transact insurance in Nevada as insurer, agent,
broker or otherwise, upon a hearing and proof that such person, as the result of a hearing