My Left Foot Children's Therapy, LLC et al v. Certain Underwriter's at Lloyd's London Subscribing to Policy No. HAH15-0632
[…] 5
guilty” applies in both criminal and civil contexts. For example, while some sections within
6
the chapter refer to “guilt” in reference to criminal penalties,10 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 686A.260
7
relating to the revocation or suspension of a license uses the phrase “found guilty” in the
8
context of civil penalties.11 NRS § 686A.260. Therefore, the Court finds that NRS
9
686A.270 plainly applies in both criminal and civil contexts.
10
Moreover, contrary to Plaintiffs’ assertions (ECF No. 162 at 16), the Court finds
11
that NRS 686A.270 as a whole plainly applies to all civil actions under NRS 686A.310,
12
which includes civil private rights of action. NRS 686A.270 reads that “no insurer shall be
13
held guilty of having committed any of the acts prohibited by NRS 686A.010 to 686A.310,
14
inclusive. . .unless an officer, director or department head of the insurer has knowingly
15
permitted such act or has had prior knowledge thereof.” NRS § 686A.270 (emphasis
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
the Court notes that Plaintiffs relied on an old edition of Black’s Law
Dictionary to argue that “guilty” refers only in a criminal context. (ECF No. 162 at 13-14.)
The Court instead looks to the most recent edition.
9Again,
Rev.