Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. RAM LLC et al
[…] Absolute Business Solutions, L.L.C., 2016 WL 1465339 *3 (D.
Nev. Apr. 14, 2016) (slip copy) (Dorsey, J.); But see U.S. Bank, Nat’l Ass’n v. NV Eagles,
L.L.C., 2015 WL 4475517 *3 (D. Nev. July 21, 2015) (Jones, J.).
B. “Civil actions” pursuant to NRS § 38.310
According to § 38.310, if Plaintiff’s claims are “civil actions” that relate to the
16
“interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable
17
18
19
to residential property or any bylaws, rule or regulations adopted by an association,” the parties
must submit to mediation. Section 38.310(2) requires the Court to dismiss any civil action that
20
has not first been submitted to mediation. Section 38.300(3) defines a civil action to include “an
21
action for money damages or equitable relief,” but not “an action in equity for injunctive relief in
22
which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to
23
residential property.” Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s breach of NRS § 116.1113 and
24
wrongful foreclosure claims. The Court will analyze each claim in turn.
25
26
2
Thus, the Court does not look to the legislative history to interpret the statute’s meaning.
6
a.