Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. RAM LLC et al
[…] 2
that creates prerequisites for filing certain state-law claims.” Carrington Mortgage Services,
3
L.L.C. v. Absolute Business Solutions, L.L.C., 2016 WL 1465339 *3 (D. Nev. 2016) (slip copy).
4
The Court properly has subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 by complete diversity.
5
Therefore, the Court will analyze Defendant’s arguments as a 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss for
6
failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, with the applicable legal standard.
7
8
Defendant asks the Court to dismiss Plaintiff’s claims for breach of NRS § 116.1113 and
Plaintiff’s claim for wrongful foreclosure under NRS § 38.310. Section 38.310 provides:
9
1. No civil action based upon a claim relating to:
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
(a) The interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or
restrictions applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or
regulations adopted by an association; or
(b) The procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional
assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court in this
State unless the action has been submitted to mediation or, if the parties agree,
has been referred to a program pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38..300 to
38.360, inclusive, and, if the civil action concerns real estate within a planned
community subject to the provisions of chapter 116 of NRS or real estate
within a condominium hotel subject to the provisions of chapter 116B of
NRS, all administrative procedures specified in any covenants, conditions or
restrictions applicable to the property or in any bylaws, rules and regulations
of an association have been exhausted.
2. A court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the
provisions of subsection 1.
20
Therefore, the Court must address two issues. First, whether NRS § 38.310 applies to the instant
21
22
23
24
dispute. If so, the Court must determine whether the causes of action for which Defendant seeks
dismissal are “civil actions” pursuant to the statute.