Odell, Jr. et al v. Burwell et al
[…] 26
a given service is covered by Medicare: (1) the Secretary can promulgate a regulation, 42 U.S.C.
27
§ 1395hh; (2) the Secretary can issue a National Coverage Determination (“NCD”), which is
28
binding on all Medicare contractors and adjudicators and determines coverage on a nationwide
-2-
1
basis, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(1)(B); (3) a MAC can issue a Local Coverage Determination (“LCD”),
2
which identifies items or services that are covered or not covered under particular circumstances
3
and mandates automated initial determinations in those cases, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(2)(B); (4) if
4
no regulation, NCD, or LCD applies, the MAC will determine coverage on a case-by-case basis.
5
An LCD is defined in the Medicare statute as “a determination by [a contractor] …
6
respecting whether or not a particular item or service is covered on an intermediary- or carrier-
7
wide basis under such parts, in accordance with [42 USCS § 1395y(a)(1)(A)].” 42 U.S.C. §
8
1395ff(f)(2)(B). 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A) is the “reasonable and necessary” standard described
9
above, indicating that LCDs established by MACs must comply with this standard. Only the MAC
10