Odell, Jr. et al v. Burwell et al
[…] A and B. Their testimony indicates that Noridian
19
will continue to categorize all of Plaintiff Odell’s treatments as falling under LCD L28271, and
20
presumptively not covered by Medicare, despite final agency decisions to the contrary.
21
Furthermore, Noridian will do so without needing to review medical records or other evidence on
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
The Court notes that a recent regulation allows the Chair of the Department of Health and
Human Services Departmental Appeals Board (“the DAB Chair”) to designate decisions by the
Council as precedential and binding on all CMS components. 42 C.F.R. § 401.109(a); Changes to
Medicare Claims and Entitlement, 82 Fed. Reg. 4974, 4977-81 (Jan. 17, 2017). This authority
appears to be entirely discretionary, however. The regulation merely states, “In determining which
decisions should be designated as precedential, the DAB Chair may take into consideration
decisions that address, resolve, or clarify recurring legal issues, rules or policies, or that may have
broad application or impact, or involve issues of public interest.” 42 C.F.R. § 401.109(a). Thus,
there is no guarantee that the unwritten rule would be adjudicated in a binding decision, even if
Dr. Odell appealed many times. As there is no set procedure in place for Dr. Odell to even request