Duarte-Herrera v. Williams et al
[…] 14
15
16
17
18
19
20 (ECF No. 78-3 at 22.)
21
Duarte-Herrera objected to Jury Instruction No. 17, arguing that “it would require the Court
22 to instruct the jury on what a material element is,” and without a clarifying instruction, “the jury
23 would be able to speculate as to which elements were material and which were not and that could
40
Case 2:15-cv-01843-GMN-DJA Document 100 Filed 01/12/22 Page 41 of 47
1 lessen the State’s burden of proof.” (ECF No. 78-2 at 11.) Instead, Duarte-Herrera proposed an
2 instruction that mirrored Nevada’s presumption of innocence statute, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 175.191,
3 which omitted the “material element” language and provided: “A Defendant in a criminal action
4 is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved. And in case of a reasonable doubt whether
5 the Defendant’s guilt is satisfactorily shown, the Defendant is entitled to be acquitted.” (Id.) The
6 state district court rejected Duarte-Herrera’s instruction. (Id. at 12.)
7
8
2.
State court determination
In affirming, in part, and reversing, in part, Duarte-Herrera’s judgment of conviction, the
9 Nevada Supreme Court held:
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23