Duarte-Herrera v. Williams et al
[…] 1
And turning to Duarte-Herrera’s ineffective-assistance-of-appellate-counsel claim,
2 because the Nevada Supreme Court determined that Duarte-Herrera “fail[ed] to demonstrate any
3 prejudice resulted from the joint trial” during Duarte-Herrera’s post-conviction proceedings,
4 Duarte-Herrera fails to demonstrate “a reasonable probability that, but for his [appellate] counsel’s
5 [alleged] unreasonable failure to” include a misjoinder ground in his direct appeal, “he would have
6 prevailed on his appeal.” Smith v. Robbins, 528 U.S. 259, 285 (2000); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 174.165(1)
7 (“If it appears that a defendant . . . is prejudiced by a joinder of . . . defendants in an indictment or
8 information, or by such joinder for trial together, the court may . . . grant a severance of
9 defendants.”). Accordingly, the Nevada Supreme Court’s denial of Duarte-Herrera’s ineffective10 assistance-of-appellate-counsel claim was neither contrary to, nor an unreasonable application of,