Christiana Trust v. Red Lizard Productions, L.L.C.
[…] 26
action”); Jensen v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp., 702 F. Supp. 2d 1183, 1201 (E.D. Cal. 2010) (“A
27
request for injunctive relief by itself does not state a cause of action.”).
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-8-
1
2
c. Wrongful foreclosure; unjust enrichment; negligence; negligence per se;
breach of contract; misrepresentation; and breach of the covenant of good
faith and fair dealing claims
3
The court will dismiss, without prejudice, the remaining eight claims of plaintiff’s amended
4
complaint (ECF No. 12) for plaintiff’s failure to mediate pursuant to NRS 38.310. See, e.g., Nev.
5
Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1); McKnight Family, L.L.P. v. Adept Mgmt., 310 P.3d 555 (Nev. 2013).
6
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.310 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
9
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
10
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
11
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
12
§ 38.310(2). A “civil action” includes any actions for monetary damages or equitable relief. See
13
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.300(3).
7
8
14
“A wrongful foreclosure claim challenges the authority behind the foreclosure, not the
15
foreclosure act itself.”