Christiana Trust v. Red Lizard Productions, L.L.C.
[…] trustee’s sale, and the foreclosure deed upon sale. See (ECF No. 59-8, 59-11, 59-13, 59-15).
Pursuant to NRS 116.31166, these recitals in the recorded foreclosure deed are conclusive to the
extent that they implicate compliance with NRS 116.31162 through NRS 116.31164, which
provide the statutory prerequisites of a valid foreclosure. See id. at 1112 (“[T]he recitals made
conclusive by operation of NRS 116.31166 implicate compliance only with the statutory
prerequisites to foreclosure.”).
Therefore, pursuant to NRS 116.31166 and the recorded
18
19
20
5
The statute further provides as follows:
21
22
23
24
2. Such a deed containing those recitals is conclusive against the unit's
former owner, his or her heirs and assigns, and all other persons. The receipt for the
purchase money contained in such a deed is sufficient to discharge the purchaser
from obligation to see to the proper application of the purchase money.
25
26
27
3. The sale of a unit pursuant to NRS 116.31162, 116.31163 and 116.31164
vests in the purchaser the title of the unit’s owner without equity or right of
redemption.
28
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.31166(2)–(3).
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
- 13 -
1
foreclosure deed, the foreclosure sale is valid to the extent that it complied with NRS 116.31162
2
through NRS 116.31164.
3