Ocegueda v. State of Nevada et al
[…] Richter, 562 U.S. at 105. 14 III. DISCUSSION 15 A. 16 In ground 1.1, Ocegueda alleges that trial counsel violated her Sixth and Fourteenth Ground 1.1—failure to assert eligibility in a gambling diversion program 17 Amendment rights to the effective assistance of trial counsel by failing to assert her eligibility 18 for a gambling diversion program. (ECF No. 18 at 11.) 19 20 1. Nevada law Nev. Rev. Stat. § 458A.210 provides that “a person with an addictive disorder related to 21 gambling who has been convicted of a crime and who committed the crime in furtherance or as 22 a result of problem gambling is eligible to elect to be assigned by the court to a program for the 23 treatment of problem gambling.” And Nev. Rev.