Ocegueda v. State of Nevada et al
[…] (ECF No. 24-10 at 14 5.) Similarly, Jordan stated at the sentencing hearing that Ocegueda used the stolen money to fix 15 up her home, get her hair and nails done, go to salons for treatments and waxing, purchase shoes 16 and beauty supplies, shop for personal goods, eat at restaurants, and pay for various bills, including 17 her cell phone, power, car insurance, and vehicle. (ECF No. 24-10 at 17, 21.) Based on (1) these 18 statements and (2) Nev. Rev. Stat. § 458A.220(1) requiring the state district court to find that 19 Ocegueda “committed the crime in furtherance or as a result of problem gambling” in order for 20 her to be eligible for the gambling diversion program, Ocegueda fails to demonstrate that trial 21 counsel’s “representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness” in not asserting her 22 1 23 Alternatively, even if this court reviewed ground 1.1 de novo because it