Ocegueda v. State of Nevada et al
[…] (ECF No. 18 at 11.) 19 20 1. Nevada law Nev. Rev. Stat. § 458A.210 provides that “a person with an addictive disorder related to 21 gambling who has been convicted of a crime and who committed the crime in furtherance or as 22 a result of problem gambling is eligible to elect to be assigned by the court to a program for the 23 treatment of problem gambling.” And Nev. Rev. Stat. § 458A.220(1) provides that “[i]f the court 7 Case 2:15-cv-01884-JCM-EJY Document 41 Filed 04/25/22 Page 8 of 15 1 . . . [h]as reason to believe that” the defendant “is a person with an addictive disorder related to 2 gambling” and “committed the crime in furtherance or as a result of problem gambling” and also 3 “[f]inds that the person is eligible to make the election as provided in NRS 458A.210,” it “shall 4 hold a hearing before it sentences the person to determine whether or not the person committed 5 the crime in furtherance or as a result of problem gambling and whether or not the person