Bank Of New York Mellon v. Sierra Ranch Homeowners Association et al
[…] -6-
ii.
1
Administrative remedies
2
Likewise, BNYM’s third claim for breach of NRS 116.1113 against Sierra Ranch and its
3
fourth claim for wrongful foreclosure against Sierra Ranch, and SFR’s third claim for slander of
4
title against BNYM are dismissed without prejudice for failure to mediate pursuant to NRS 38.330.
5
See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1); McKnight Family, L.L.P. v. Adept Mgmt., 310 P.3d 555, 559
6
(Nev. 2013) (holding that slander of title claims are subject to NRS 38.310 and must be submitted
7
to mediation prior to being brought in district court). Subsection (1) of NRS 38.310 sets forth
8
prerequisites for commencing a civil action and provides, in relevant part:
9
11
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
12
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
13
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
14
§ 38.310(2).
10
15
BNYM’s breach of NRS 116.1113 claim clearly alleges NRS violations, which require an
16
interpretation of the regulations and statutes that contained conditions and restrictions applicable
17