Bank Of New York Mellon v. Sierra Ranch Homeowners Association et al
[…] i.
8
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.311663
9
SFR asserts that its submission of a foreclosure deed issued pursuant to NRS 116.31164,
10
which recites compliance with the notice provisions of NRS 116.31162 through NRS 116.31168,
11
shifts the burden to BNYM to invalidate the foreclosure sale conveying title to SFR with evidence
12
of fraud, unfairness, or oppression. (ECF No. 82).
13
Section 116.3116(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes gives an HOA a lien on its
14
homeowners’ residences for unpaid assessments and fines; moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives
15
priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as
16
“[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to
17
be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b).
18
The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first
19
security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investments, the Nevada Supreme
20