Espiritu v. Capital One, N.A. et al
[…] 28
Bank of Am. v. Orr, 285 F.3d 764, 783 (9th Cir. 2002) (internal citations omitted); Bhan v. NME
Hosps., Inc., 929 F.2d 1404, 1409 (9th Cir. 1991); Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248–49.
Page 4 of 8
1
foreclose on a home. This statute also provides specific mechanisms that homeowners can use to
2
challenge the foreclosure process.
3
The parties primarily dispute whether Espiritu is entitled to relief under subsection 8 of this
4
statute. This provision allows the person who “holds title of record” to challenge an upcoming
5
foreclosure sale if the trustee does “not comply with any requirement” of NRS 107.080. This
6
subsection expressly provides its remedy: “An injunction enjoining the exercise of the power of sale
7
until the . . . trustee complies with the requirements” of NRS 107.080(2)–(4) (which imposes notice
8
and disclosure requirements for carrying out the foreclosures).18
9
Espiritu argues that she can use this statute to void the past sale of her home—despite that
10