Perez v. Local 872, Laborers International Union of North America
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 452.53. 5 Notably, Vigil himself admits that he only applied the literacy test to Trujillo, claiming that he 6 was aware the other candidates were literate from knowing them personally. This rationale 7 highlights the lack of objective measure applied to the literacy requirement. Because 8 Defendant effectively does not contest that the literacy test was unreasonable, therefore 9 precluding the issue from being a genuine issue of material fact, the Court grants summary 10 judgment in favor of Plaintiff. Section 482 states that if a court finds “upon a preponderance of the evidence” that a 11 12 “violation of section 481 . . . may have affected the outcome of an election, the court shall 13 declare the election, if any, to be void and direct the conduct of a new election under 14 supervision of the Secretary.” 29 U.S.C. § 482(c). Because the Court finds that Defendant 15 violated § 481 in implementing this unreasonable literacy requirement, there is no need for the 16 Court to discuss the alleged infractions arising from the residency requirement.