Perez v. Local 872, Laborers International Union of North America
[…] (Pl.’s MSJ 10:14–16). 9 Conversely, Defendant alleges in its Motion for Summary Judgment that Plaintiff cannot show 10 a violation of the LMRDA because “there was no violation . . . when Trujillo was disqualified 11 for failing to present proof that he met the permanent resident/lawfully employable 12 requirement.” (Def.’s MSJ 12:9–11). Because Defendant’s Motion is the direct converse of 13 Plaintiff’s Motion, a resolution of the claim resolves both Motions. 14 Section 481(e) states that “[i]n any election required by this section which is to be held 15 by secret ballot a reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and 16 every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office” subject to 17 “reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed.” 29 U.S.C. § 481(e).