Perez v. Local 872, Laborers International Union of North America
[…] The newly elected officers were 13 installed on May 3, 2021. 14 15 16 III. Discussion Section 402(c) of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 (LMRDA), 29 U.S.C. § 482(c), provides, in relevant part, that: 17 18 19 20 21 22 … the court shall declare the election, if any, to be void and direct the conduct of a new election under the supervision of the Secretary and, so far as lawful and practicable, in conformity with the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization. The Secretary shall promptly certify to the court the names of the persons elected, and the court shall thereupon enter a decree declaring such persons to be the officers of the labor organization. After supervising the 2021 election of Local 872’s officers, DOL filed its Certification 23 of Election with this Court on July 26, 2021 (Exhibit C).