Perez v. Local 872, Laborers International Union of North America
[…] 7
of the Ninth Circuit, dated May 18, 2020 (Exhibit A – ECF No. 85-2).
8
Plaintiff supervised Local 872’s election of officers held on April 17, 2021. In the
9
2021 supervised election, Local 872 filled the offices of President/Convention Delegate,
10
Vice President, Recording Secretary, Business Manager-District Council Delegate-
11
Convention Delegate-Secretary Treasurer, Sergeant-at-Arms, three Auditors, four District
12
Council Delegates, and three Executive Board Members. The newly elected officers were
13
installed on May 3, 2021.
14
15
16
III.
Discussion
Section 402(c) of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959
(LMRDA), 29 U.S.C. § 482(c), provides, in relevant part, that:
17
18
19
20
21
22
… the court shall declare the election, if any, to be void and direct the conduct of a new
election under the supervision of the Secretary and, so far as lawful and practicable, in
conformity with the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization. The Secretary
shall promptly certify to the court the names of the persons elected, and the court shall
thereupon enter a decree declaring such persons to be the officers of the labor
organization.
After supervising the 2021 election of Local 872’s officers, DOL filed its Certification
23
of Election with this Court on July 26, 2021 (Exhibit C). Attached to Exhibit C is a
24
declaration setting forth the details of the supervised election, including one pre-election
25