Kelley v. City of Henderson, et al
[…] 8
for several months without probable cause. The defendants move to dismiss, arguing the
9
detectives had probable cause to arrest Kelley.
10
“To establish false imprisonment of which false arrest is an integral part, it is . . .
11
necessary to prove that [the plaintiff] was restrained of [her] liberty under the probable
12
imminence of force without any legal cause or justification.” Garton v. City of Reno, 720 P.2d
13
1227, 1228 (Nev. 1986) (quotation omitted, final alteration not in original). An arrest may be
14
justified under Nevada Revised Statutes § 171.124, which provides that an officer may “without a
15
warrant, arrest any person whom the officer has reasonable cause for believing to have committed
16
a felony or gross misdemeanor, and is justified in making the arrest, though it afterward appears
17
that a felony or gross misdemeanor has not been committed.” See Marschall v. City of Carson,
18
464 P.2d 494, 500 (Nev. 1970). The “reasonable cause” requirement in § 171.124 mirrors the
19
probable cause requirement in the Fourth Amendment. Washington v. State, 576 P.2d 1126, 1128
20
(Nev. 1978).
21